Janet Yellen Fast Facts | The Knowledge Dynasty

Janet Yellen Fast Facts

(CNN)Here’s a look at the life of Janet Yellen, the first female Federal Reserve chair.

Personal:
Birth date:
August 13, 1946
Birth place: Brooklyn, New York
    Birth name: Janet Louise Yellen
    Marriage: George Akerlof (1978-present)
    Children: Robert
    Education: Brown University, B.A. in Economics, 1967; Yale University, Ph.D. in Economics, 1971
    Other Facts:
    Met her husband while they were both working at the Federal Reserve in 1977.
    Her expertise is in macroeconomics and the mechanisms of unemployment.
    Timeline:
    1971-1976
    Assistant professor at Harvard University.
    1977-1978 Serves on the Federal Reserve’s Board of Governors as an economist.
    1978-1980 – Lecturer at the London School of Economics and Political Science.
    1980 Becomes a faculty member at the University of California at Berkeley.
    August 1994 – Takes a five year leave from Berkeley.
    1994-1997 – Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
    1997-1999 – Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers after her appointment by President Bill Clinton.
    1997-1999 – Chair to the Economic Policy Committee of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development.
    June 2001 -Co-authors “The Fabulous Decade: Macroeconomic Lessons from the 1990s” with Alan S. Blinder.
    June 14, 2004 – Becomes president and chief executive officer of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco. Serves until 2010.
    2007 – Throughout the year, Yellen gives numerous warnings regarding the housing market. The housing market crashes late in the year.
    October 4, 2010 – Begins a four-year term as the vice chair of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as well as a 14-year term as a board member.
    September 8, 2013 – Heidi Hartmaan, president of the Institute for Women’s Policy Research, circulates a letter to President Obama requesting Yellen be nominated to serve as chair of the Federal Reserve. Within three days, the petition receives signatures from more than 300 economists.
    October 9, 2013 – President Obama nominates Yellen to be the next chair of the Federal Reserve.
    November 21, 2013 – The Senate Banking Committee votes 14-8 to send Yellen’s nomination on for consideration before the full Senate.
    January 6, 2014 – The Senate votes 56-26 to confirm Yellen as chair of the Federal Reserve. She will be the first female head in the central bank’s 100-year history.
    February 3, 2014 – Is sworn in as chair of the Federal Reserve.

    Read more: http://www.cnn.com/2013/09/25/us/janet-yellen-fast-facts/index.html

    Comments are closed.

    Categories

    Coursera

    New Skills, New You: Transform your career in 2016 with Coursera

    Likes

    Follow us on Twitter